A big congratulations to the following athletes for these recent race performances!

November

John for setting over a 2-hour PR at Ironman Florida
Molly for setting over a 75-minute PR at Ironman Arizona

October

Chris for winning the Last Chance Olympic triathlon
Sara for setting a 2+ minute PR at the local half marathon
Tommy for placing 3rd in AG at the local 4 miler
Randy for setting a PR at the Chicago Marathon
Lori for setting over a 60-minute PR at the Chicago Marathon

September

Janelle for placing 3rd in the elite women’s cyclocross race
Chris for placing 3rd in Men’s Pro/1/2 category at the Maple Park 10K TT
Kathryn for setting an 8-minute PR at Westchester Triathlon
Josh for winning his AG at the local 10 mile race & breaking 60 minutes
Seth for placing 3rd overall/2nd in AG at Peregrine Charities Triathlon with a new 10K PRKris for placing 3rd in AG & setting a 13-minute PR at Great Illini Half IM
Greg for setting a 14-minute PR at HyVee
Tami & Pat for being a part of the 1st place relay team at HyVee
Pam for placing 3rd in AG at Lake George
Chris for winning the Illinois State 40K Time Trial Championship, M30+ category

August

Janelle for winning the local 5K
Jill for placing 3rd overall elite amateur at the Lifetime Chicago Triathlon
Colleen for setting a 16-minute PR and a 63 minute course PR at Ironman Canada
Becca for placing 1st in AG at Maple Grove Triathlon
Rebecca for winning the local Olympic triathlon
Greg for placing 1st in AG at Hickory Grove Triathlon
Emily for placing 3rd in AG at Maple Grove Triathlon
Kristi for placing 2nd in AG at Hickory Grove Triathlon
Greg for setting a PR at the local 12K TT
Randy for setting an 8-minute PR at Bangs Lake Olympic
Kristi for setting a PR at the local 12K TT
Molly for setting a 13-minute PR & placing 2nd in AG at Santa Cruz International
Meredith for winning the local sprint triathlon, her first tri win!
Mark for placing 3rd in AG at the local 5K
Jamey for placing 1st in AG at the local 2.4 mile swim race
John for setting an 11-minute course PR; placing 3rd in AG at Shermanator triathlon
Josh for placing 3rd overall at the local 1.2 mile swim race
Kristi for placing 3rd overall at the local sprint race
Rachelle for placing 1st in AG t the local 2.4 mile swim race

July

Molly for setting a 24-minute PR at the local 2.4 mile swim
Kristin for setting a PR at the local sprint
Sara & Morgan for placing 3rd relay in their division at the local sprint
Becca for placing 1st in AG; 5th overall at Omaha Olympic Tri
Ryan for placing 2nd in AG at the local Olympic tri
Emily for placing 2nd in AG at Twin Cities Triathlon
Blaine for setting a 2 minute PR at Racine 70.3
Lori for placing 3rd in AG with a 25 minute PR at Evergreen
Seth for placing 1st in AG/4th overall at Evergreen with a 1 minute PR
Tiffany for placing 5th in AG with a 6 minute PR at Evergreen
Matt for placing 2nd in AG with a 2 minute PR at Evergreen
Steve for setting an 11 minute PR at Racine 70.3
Rachelle for placing 2nd in AG at Lake Geode Tri
Kris for setting a 5K PR & placing 3rd in AG
Jeff for setting a 5 minute PR at Door County Half IM
John for placing 4th in AG at TriDelSol
Josh for placing 2nd in CAT/10th overall at the local 20K
Rachelle for placing 1st in CAT at the local 12K
Kristi for setting a new 12K TT PR
Kara for placing 1st in AG/8th overall at Racine 70.3
Kara for earning a slot at the Ironman 70.3 World Championship
Curtis for breaking a 10 year PR, by setting a 65 minute PR at Vineman 70.3
Jill for qualifying for the 5150 Championship at Boulder Peak
Becca for placing 1st AG, 8th overall last weekend at Minneman Sprint
Becca for placing 3rd AG, 7th overall at Lifetime Fitness
Dan for placing 2nd in AG at Crystal Lake OWS
Sara for placing 5th in AG at Crystal Lake OWS
Josh for placing 2nd overall at Iowa Games Triathlon
Molly for setting a 4+ minute PR at the local Splash & Dash
Maggie for placing 1st in AG, 5th overall at the San Francisco Treasure Island Triathlon

June

Tommy for placing 2nd relay team at Quartermax
Tiffany for setting a 2-minute PR at Big Foot Tri
Erika for setting a 32- minute PR at Big Foot Tri
Noel for placing 2nd overall at Pleasant Prairie
Diana for setting a 6-minute PR at Pleasant Prairie
Jamey for setting a 3-minute PR & placing 4th in AG at Copper Creek
Steve for setting a 7-minute PR at Copper Creek
Kristi for setting a 4-minute PR & placing 4th in AG at Copper Creek
Rebecca for placing 2nd overall at Lake Padden Tri
Rachelle for placing 1st Cat 4 at the Elkhart TT
Matt for placing 3rd overall/1st AG at Tremont Sprint
Colleen for placing 3rd AG at Pacific Crest
Morgan for setting a 12-minute PR at Stamford Tri
Sara for setting a new PR at Stamford Tri
Jill for winning the Big Foot Sprint Tri
Patrick for winning the Copper Creek Sprint Tri
Leslie for placing 3rd overall & setting a 9-minute PR at Cutting Edge Half IM
Becca for placing 1st in AG & 8th overall at Lake Minnetonka Sprint
Colleen for placing 1st in AG & 4th overall at the local half marathon
John for setting a new PR at Johan’s TriFest
Molly for placing 2nd in AG at the local swim race
Janelle for placing 2nd in Cat 1 at the local cross race
Danni for setting a 4-minute PR at Festival of Flowers Olympic Tri
Akemi, Criss, Erika & Lori for qualifying for USAT Nationals
Todd for placing 3rd overall at Batavia Sprint
Pat for placing 2nd overall at Trinona with a blazing 33:47 10K!
Tami for placing 7th pro overall at Kansas 70.3 & setting a new PR
Matt for setting a 2-minute course PR at Trinona
Molly for setting a 4-minute PR at Silicon Valley Tri
Curtis for setting a course PR at Silicon Valley Tri
Todd for placing 2nd overall in the local 8K
Steve for setting a 4-minute PR at Kansas 70.3
Tami for placing 1st overall & setting a 2-minute PR at Pigman Sprint
Patrick for placing 2nd overall at Pigman Sprint
Jill for placing 4th elite at Leon’s Triathlon
Noel for setting a 28-minute PR at Leon’s Triathlon
Becca for placing 1st in AG & 5th overall at Buffalo Triathlon
Meredith for placing 4th in AG & setting a new PR at the local half IM
Greg for placing 5th in AG at Honu 70.3 & qualifying for the 70.3 World Championship
Colleen for setting a 13-minute course PR at Honu 70.3
Andrea for placing 3rd in AG & 7th overall at Route 66 Triathlon & qualifying for USAT Nationals

May

Todd for setting a PR at the Chase Corporate Challenge
Ryan for setting a PR at the Chase Corporate Challenge
Leslie for qualifying for the 5150 Championship at Memphis in May
John for placing 2nd in AG at Seahorse Sprint Triathlon
Becca for placing 2nd in AG, 5th overall at the local TT
Kristi for placing 2nd in AG at Bluff Creek Triathlon & qualifying for USAT Nationals
Dave for setting a 6 minute PR at Galena
Lori for placing 5th in AG and setting a 13 minute PR at Galena
Erika for setting a 10 minute PR at Galena
Blaine for setting a 4 minute PR at Galena
Noel for placing 2nd in AG and setting a 17 minute PR at Galena
Chris for placing 5th overall and 1st in AG at Galena and setting a 2 minute PR
David for placing 1st in AG at Bluff Creek
Tory for placing 1st Athena at TTT
Andrea for setting a 9 minute PR at Kansas City Triathlon
Kelly for placing 2nd in AG at Kansas City Triathlon
Elizabeth for placing 2nd overall at Kinetic Sprint
Matt for placing 4th in AG at Rev 3
Meredith for setting a 6-minute PR at Rev 3
Dawn for placing 1st in AG at Rev 3
Becca for placing 1st in AG, 4th overall at the local 10K
Jill for placing 2nd in AG, 4th overall at the local 5K
Bill for setting a 9-minute PR at Indianapolis Half Marathon
Kris for setting a 4-minute PR at Morgan Hill Sprint
Josh for placing 3rd overall at Holiday Lake Sprint
Emily for riding to a 1st relay finish at Oakdale Duathlon
Rachelle for placing 1st in category, 4th overall at Elkhart TT
Andrea for placing 3rd in category at the local TT
Pat for placing 3rd in category at the local criterium

April

Kara for placing top 10 overall with a Boston-qualifying performance at Kentucky Derby Marathon
Chris for placing 5th in AG at Duathlon National Championship
Tami for placing 8th pro overall at St. Croix 70.3
Matt & Jamey for setting a new PR at Drake Half Marathon
Steve for setting a 12-minute PR at Drake Half Marathon
Lori for placing 5th in AG & setting a new PR at Ravenswood 5K
Diana for setting a new 5K PR
Becca for placing 2nd in AG/5th overall at the local 5K
Jason for setting a 40-minute course PR at Wildflower Half IM
Greg for setting a 4-minute course PR & placing top 10 overall at Wildflower
Pam for setting a 9-minute PR at Providence Marathon
Todd for placing 5th overall at Peanut Butter Duathlon
Colleen for placing 2nd in AG/6th overall at the local duathlon
Andrea for placing 2nd in AG at TriZou
Brandon for running a personal best 3:04:28 at the Boston Marathon
Greg for placing 1st overall at the Devil Dog Duathlon
Noel for placing 2nd overall at Pioneer Sprint Triathlon with the fastest bike split
Jenn for setting a 5-minute PR at the local 10K
Erika for setting a 6-minute PR at the Glass City Marathon
Andrea for setting over 1 minute PR at the Trolley Run 4-miler
Greg for setting an 18-minute PR at Lonestar 70.3
Leslie for placing 3rd overall at Los Locos Duathlon
x x ` Lori, Akemi & Erika for setting new PRs at Shamrock Shuffle 8K
Diana for setting a 7-minute PR at Shamrock Shuffle 8K
Rebecca for setting a 4-minute PR at the local half marathon
Matt for setting a 4-minute PR at the STL Half Marathon
Deb for setting a 2-minute PR at STL Half Marathon
Jill for competing at Illinois State Masters Championship; 2nd in 1650, 4th in 100 free, 3rd in 50 fly, 2nd in 200 fly, 3rd in 200 IM, 2nd in 200 free, 2nd in 100 fly, 5th in 50 free, 3rd in 100 IM
Andrea for setting a 90-second PR at the local 5K & placing 4th in AG
Meredith for finishing 5th overall at the local indoor tri
Gina for placing 2nd AG in 50 back, 2nd AG in 100 free, 2nd AG in 100 fly, 2nd AG in 50 free, 1st AG in 50 fly & 3rd AG in 200 free at Oregon State Swim Championship

March

Chris for winning his AG at Poweman Alabama & earning the National Long Course Duathlon Champion title for his age group, M35-39, finishing 7 minutes ahead of the next competitor
Tiffany for setting a PR at Sun Trust Half Marathon
Criss for setting a 4-minute PR at Sun Trust Marathon
Leslie for placing 1st in AG & 5th overall at Rebelman
Greg for placing 4th in AG & 7th overall at Superseal Triathlon
John for placing 4th in AG at the local 5K
Kelly for placing 1st overall at the local half marathon
Colleen for setting a 2-minute course PR at Mercer Island Half Marathon
Rachelle for placing 4th in AG, setting a 6-minute PR & qualifying for the 5150 championship
Jill for placing 2nd AG in 500 free (5:54!), 1st AG in 100 IM (1:10!), 1st AG in 50 free, 1st AG 100 fly (1:03!), 2nd AG 50 fly at the local swim meet
Leslie for placing 2nd overall in the local 5K
Becca for placing 3rd AG in 50 free, 2nd AG in 100 free, 2nd AG in 200 free, 2nd AG in 500 free at the local swim meet
Kelly for placing 1st overall in the local 5K

February

Leslie for placing 4th in AG & setting a new PR at New Orleans Half Marathon
Meredith for placing 1st in AG at the local 15 miler
Greg for placing 4th overall at Zot Trot Tri
Jill for placing 1st in AG @ 50 free (:28!), 2nd in AG @ 100 free (1:00!) 2nd in AG @ 500 free (6:01!), 1st in AG @ 50
fly & 100 fly at the St. Charles Superbowl Meet

January

Greg for being 3rd overall at the local 15K trail run
Leslie for being 3rd overall at the local 8 miler
Kelly for placing 3rd overall, 1st in AG at the local 10K
Becca for placing in the 50 free: 2nd AG; 100 free: 2nd AG; 200 free: 1st AG; 500 free: 3rd AG; 50 fly: 2nd AG