2014 Race Results

Congratulations to these Multisport Mastery athletes for the following performances:

February

Josh placed 3rd overall at the local 4 milermack
Mack set a new PR at the local 5K
Amanda for placing 2nd in AG at a half marathon
Tommy for placing 3rd in AG at the local 10K
Lorenzo for placing 1st in AG at the Mardi Gras 5K
Jen for placing 1st in AG/4th overall at Desert International Triathlon
Tea for setting a 1 minute PR at the local 5K
Tea for setting a PR at the local 5 miler
Jen set a 2+ minute PR at the local half marathonjen-and-amanda
Tara for placing 1st in AG at the local 5K
Bill for placing 3rd in AG at the local indoor triathlon
Meredith for placing 1st in AG at the local 7 miler
Tea for setting a new 5K PR
Josh for placing 3rd overall at the local 5 miler
Rob for winning the local indoor 10K time trial
Robyn set a new PR at the local 4 miler

March

Seth placed 2nd overall at Azalea Triathlonchris-jen-amanda
Tara placed 1st in AG with a new PR at the local 5K
Mary set a new PR at South Bay Duathlon
Kris set a 2+ minute PR at South Bay Duathlon
Jenn placed 1st in AG at the local duathlon
Amanda placed 1st overall at Tri the Rez Sprint
Jen placed 2nd in AG at Cary Half Marathon
Nick placed 3rd overall at the local indoor triathlonAmanda
Scott placed 3rd overall at Arizona Distance Classic
Jenny placed 3rd overall at the St. Paddy’s Day 5K
Anna placed 1st in AG at the local 5K
Molly placed 4th overall at Bartlett Sprint Triathlon
Brittany set a new PR at the Cary Half Marathon
Mack set a 2+ minute PR at the local half marathon
Jen placed 4th overall at the St. Patrick’s Half Marathon

 

April

Josh places 1st in AG/2nd overall at the local 5K
Lorenzo sets a new PR at Ravenswood 5K
Chris set a 13 minute PR at St. Anthony’s Triathlon
Tea set a new PR at the local 5 miler
Jen takes the overall WIN at JayHawk Triathlon (ahead of her competition by 32 minutes!)
Kris wins her AG at the Silicon Valley Super Sprint
Mary takes 3rd in her AG at Silicon Valley Olympic
Scott placed 2nd in AG with a new PR at the Albuquerque Half Marathon
Josh set a 13 minute PR at the Dairy Roubaix 54 mile bike race
Allison placed 2nd overall & sets a new PR at the local 5K
Becca takes the overall WIN at the Cocoa Beach Sprint Tri
Seth finishes top 10 overall at the White Lake Half IM
Nick sets a 38 minute PR at San Juan 70.3
Danni places 2nd in AG at White Lake SprintChris-3
Amanda takes the OVERALL amateur WIN at San Juan 70.3 (5th overall woman & ahead of next AG’er by 7 minutes!).
Liz takes 1st in AG from Leadman
Lani takes 1st in AG at Leadman
Meredith brings in 2nd in AG at the local half marathon
Seth takes the overall WIN at Granite Falls Sprint Tri
Allison sets a 2 minute PR during the local 10K
Elisa sets a 12 minute course PR at the annual 10 miler
Val placed 1st in AG & 4th overall at the local 5K
Criss placed 1st in AG & 4th overall at the local 5K
Kevin nabs 1st in AG/2nd overall at the local 5K
Nick placed 3rd overall at the local indoor tri
Scott took 3rd overall at the Arizona Distance Classic.

May

Kevin placing 3rd in AG at Muncie SprinJenn-and-liz
Jen taking the overall WIN at the L.A. Championship Triathlon
Molly placing 2nd in AG/5th overall at Ordinary Mortals Triathlon
Mackenzie winning 1st in AG/5th overall at Kinetic Half IM
Nic setting a new PR at Muncie Olympic Triathlon
Mackenzie taking 2nd in AG at Kinetic Sprint Triathlon
Jenny winning overall at the Run Like a Mother 5K in a speedy 18:36!
Allison for placing 1st female overall/2nd overall in the race at the local 5KRobyn
Jenny for placing 1st female overall/2nd overall at the Spring Ahead 5K
Jenn for placing 1st in AG/4th overall at the local 2 mile swim race
Tara for setting a 10 minute PR at TriZou Sprint
Anna for placing 2nd overall at the local 10K
Nick placed 2nd overall at Galena Duathlon
Val placed 4th overall/1st in AG at Galena Triathlon
Chris set a 5 minute PR at Memphis in May Triathlon
maciejRobyn set a new PR at Memphis in May Triathlon
Becca set a new PR placing top 10 in AG at IM Texas
Lani knocked out her first Ironman in Texas is right around 12 hours
Jen H. placed 2nd overall at Galena Triathlon
Liz set a 56 minute PR & places top 10 in AG at IM Texas
Jenny G. took the overall WIN at Galena Triathlon
Tara set a new PR at Kansas City Sprint
Kate took 3rd in AG at Sudbury Sprint

June

Mary sets a PR at the local open water swim raceval
John places 3rd in AG at Midwest Olympic Championship (and qualified for Nationals)
Seth places 4th overall at the local sprint tri
Paul takes 2nd in AG at Quad Cities Triathlon
Jeff sets a BIG PR at Maumee Bay Sprint Tri
Kevin takes 2nd in AG at Maumee Bay Sprint Tri
Robyn set a 7 minute PR at the local 5K
Jennifer places 2nd overall at LITH Triathlon
Kevin placed 1st in AG at West Branch Olympic
Jen placed 5th in AG at Eagleman 70.3
Criss set a new PR at Kansas 70.3
Maciej placed 2nd in AG & qualified for the 70.3 World Championship
at Kansas 70.3
Val placed 3rd in AG & qualified for the 70.3 World Championship
at Kansas 70.3
Jenny took the overall WIN at Esprit de She TriathlonChris&Chris
Eileen set a BIG OR at Esprit de She Triathlon
Steve placed 3rd in AG at Liberty Half IM
Chris completed his first half IM in 5:36 at Eagleman 70.3
Jenn placed 3rd in AG at Indian Creek Sprint Tri
Elisa placed 1st in AG at Tri It Duathlon
Paul got 3rd in AG at Trinona Triathlon
Nick took 2nd in AG at Trinona Triathlon
Mary set a 14 minute PR at the Tri for Fun Super Sprint
Lisa set a 32 minute PR at Grand Rapids Half IM
Aaron earned 3rd in Cat 3 & 9th overall in the omnium at Tour de Galea
Amanda placed 2nd in AG/4th overall at Eagleman 70.3 & qualified for the IM World Championship in Kona

July

ChrisTea set a new PR at the local swim race
Jenn took 3rd in AG at the local 5K
Jenny placed 3rd overall/2nd in AG at Chicago ITU
Chris set a new PR at Chicago ITU
Nick set a new PR at Chicago ITU
Lorenzo set a new PR at Chicago ITU
AJ was part of a winning relay (1st!) at Triterium Tri
Kate placed 4th overall/1st in AG at Whately Sprint
Jen placed 1st in AG at Cohasset Sprint
Kevin took 3rd overall at Milton Man Sprint
Liz nabs the overall WIN at City of Lakes Olympic
Lani placed 2nd in AG at City of Lakes Sprint
Erin finished her first Ironman at IMCDA
Allison placed 1st in AG at Rev 3 Dells Half IM
Maciej finished 5th overall at Pleasant Prairie Sprint
Steve set a new PR at Grandma’s Half Marathon
JenJen took the overall WIN at Toughman Arizona
Nick placed 2nd overall at Trailblazer 15K
Jenny placed 2nd overall at the Best of the US Triathlon
Robyn set a 7 minute PR at the local 5K
Allison for placing 3rd overall with a 6 minute PR at Route 66 Half IM
Liz for setting a 5 minute PR & taking 4th elite at Challenge New Albany Half IM
Amanda for placing 2nd elite overall at Challenge New Albany Half IM
Meredith for placing 2nd overall at Challenge New Albany Sprint Tri
Nick for placing 1st in AG with a 7 minute PR at Cleveland Sprint
Tea for winning her AG at Rocky Mountain Sprint (ahead of 2nd place by 15 minutes!)
Jenny for the overall win at Manteno Sprint Tri
Shoshana for placing 2nd in AG/5th overall at Vineman (her first Ironman!)
Brigitta for setting a 16 minute PR at Racine 70.3
Chris for taking 2nd in AG at Oswego Sprint Tri
Steve for placing 3rd in AG at Omaha Tri
Kirs&MollyRich for setting a 47 minute PR at Racine 70.3
Maciej for placing 4th in AG at Racine 70.3
Meredith for running to 1st in AG at the Mile Dash
Paul for placing 2nd in AG at Okobojo Tri
Josh for setting a 10 minute PR at Racine 70.3
Tara for the overall win at Show Me State Duathlon
Kate for setting a new PR at NJ State Olympic Tri
Nick for setting a new PR at Racine 70.3
Jenny for taking the overall win at Oswego Sprint Tri

 

August

Liz for the overall win (3rd year in a row) at Los Alamos Sprint TriTara
Josh for placing 10th overall at the 150 mile gravel race in Iowa
Rob for setting a new PR at Lake Stevens 70.3
Amanda for her overall win at the Naperville Sprint
Jenny for her podium 5th in AG finish at USAT Sprint National Championship
Becca for placing 1st in AG/2nd overall at Graniteman Sprint
Valerie for setting a new PR at USAT Olympic National Championship
Lani for placing 2nd in AG at Chile Fest Sprint Tri
Maciej for setting a 15 minute PR at USAT Olympic National Championship
Nick for setting a 7 minute PR at USAT Olympic National Championship
Steve for setting a new PR at USAT Olympic National Championship
Jenny for taking 1st in AG (National Champion!) & 3rd overall at USAT Olympic National Championship
Anna for setting a new PR at Steelhjead 70.3
Tea for setting a course PR at a local 5KChris-2
Kate for placing 3rd in AG at a local 10K
Jen for the overall win at Chula Vista Olympic Tri
Alyssa for placing 2nd in AG at the local Olympic Tri
Kathryn for placing 1st in AG at Niantic Sprint Tri
Jeff for earning 2nd in AG at Armco Sprint Tri
Tara for placing 1st in AG/2nd overall at Show Me State Tri
Paul for placing 1st masters at Crossroads Sprint Tri

September

Jenn for placing 1st in AG at the local sprint
Mackenzie for taking 1st in AG at Northeast Olympic Tri
Tea for setting 10 minute PR & takes 3rd in AG at Rocky Mountain Sprint
Kevin for coming in 3rd in AG at Great Illini Half IM
Kris for setting 13 minute PR at the local Olympic Tri
Sami placing 4th in AG at his first Ironman, Challenge Vichy & going 9:52
Brigitta for setting a 96 minute PR at IM Wisconsin
Brittany for setting a 20+ minute PR at IM Wicsonsin
Mackenzine for getting a new PR at the 70.3 World Championship
Maciej for setting an 11 minute PR at the 70.3 World Championship
Amanda for winning 1st AG at the 70.3 World Championship – WORLD CHAMPION!
Anna for winning her AG at Tri32 Olympic Tri
Kara for placing 2nd in AG/4th overall at the local half marathon
Kate for winning her AG at Pumpkinman Sprint
Josh for setting a 37 minute PR at IM Wisconsin
Scott for setting a 4+ minute PR with a 1:29 at a local half marathon
Kevin for taking 2nd in AG at Portage Lakes Sprint
Kris for winning her AG at the local sprint tri
Kathryn for setting a 60+ minute PR at IM Maryland
Nick for setting a new PR with a 1:16 at the Maple Leaf Half Marathon
Meredith for taking the overall win at the local 10K
Mackenzie for placing 1st in AG at Acorn International Tri
Liz for racing her first 50K & placing in the top 10

November

Nick for setting a new PR at Naperville Half Marathon
Jen for setting a new PR at Naperville Half Marathon
Amanda for taking 1st overall in 9:59 at IM Arizona with a 20+ minute PR & Kona qualification
Jen for placing 3rd in AG at Vero Beach 5K
Jon for placing 1st in AG at Vero Beach 5K
Lorenzo for setting a 70 minute PR at Ironman Arizona
Kara for placing 2nd overall at Holiday Half Marathon
Jen for taking 1st in AG at a local 5K
Kathryn for running into 1st in AG at the local 5K
Eileen for running a Boston qualifying time at California International Marathon
Russell for setting an 11 minute PR at a local 10K
Tea for setting a new PR at a local 4 Miler
Kevin for setting a 30+ minute PR at IM Cozumel

Special congratulations to all of our athletes who earned USA Triathlon All-American status for their triathlon performances in 2014:

Liz Miller, Jen Foley, Amanda Wendorff, Jenny Garrison, Jenny Harrison, Jen Scalise, Kathryn Flodquist, Seth Long, Val Chang, Mackenzie Yates, Rob Steinberg, Kerri Robbins.

USA Triathlon 2014Mideast Region Rankings include some of our athletes:

Val Chang (4th in F30-34), Jenny Garrison (1st in F35-39), Amanda Wendorff (2nd in F35-39), Jen Harrison (3rd in F40-44)

Special congratulations to all of our athletes who achieved WTC “All World Athlete” Status in 2014:

Lani Seamen, Maciej Konczewksi, Kevin Aldrich, Rob Steinberg, Jenny Harrison, Jen Scalise, Val Chang, Seth Long, Mackenzie Yates, Amanda Wendorff.

Extra special congratulations to Amanda Wendorff for placing 2nd in her AG in the world in 70.3 All World Athlete rankings & Jenny Harrison for placing 8th in her AG in the world.

2014 finishes with a National Champion, a World Champion, an Ironman Champion, dozens of AG, overall wins & PRs!