December 2010:

Blake for placing 3rd in AG at the local 5K
Molly for placing 2nd in AG at the local 5K
Matt for placing 5th overall & 1st in AG at the local trail race
Rachelle for placing 1st overall female at the local trail race
Greg for placing 3rd overall at the local trail race
Mike for running a Boston-qualifying marathon at California International Marathon

November 2010:

Elizabeth for setting a 43-minute PR by running a Boston qualifying 3:26 at Philadelphia Marathon
Erika for setting a 5K PR
Nate for setting a 20 minute PR at Ironman Arizona by finishing in 9:58
Vanessa for setting a 13 minute PR at Ironman Arizona by finishing in 10:30, 4th in AG & 7th female overall
Kris for setting an 11-minute PR at Big Sur Half Marathon
Tami for placing 10th amateur female overall at the 70.3 World Championship
Matt for setting a 20-minute PR at 70.3 World Championship
Todd for placing 1st in AG at Cantigny 5K
Doug for placing 1st in AG at Cantigny 5K
Jill for placing 2nd overall at Cantigny 5K with a new PR

October 2010:

Leslie for setting a 24-minute PR at the local marathon with a Boston qualifying time
Jason for setting a 12-minute PR at Austin 70.3
Kara for placing 2nd overall at the New Thing 5K
Todd for placing 2nd overall at the New Thing 5K
Pat for running the local 2.9 mile race in 15:27 & setting an all new mile best time of 4:53
Vince for setting a 7-minute PR at the Chicago Marathon
Tami for placing 2nd overall at Toyota US Open Championship
John for finishing Ironman Hawaii, his first Ironman
Pat for placing 4th overall at Toyota US Open Championship including a new 10K PR of 34:26
Kelly for qualifying for the 2011 ITU Long Distance Triathlon World Championship
Greg for setting a 13-minute PR at Twin Cities Marathon
Jill for placing 2nd in AG, 4th overall & setting a new PR at Fall Color 5K
Doug for placing 1st in AG, 7th overall at Fall Color 5K

September 2010:

Nate for placing 3rd in AG at Elephant Man
Seth for running a 17:30 5K, 1st in AG & 3rd overall
Kristi for placing 1st in AG with a 1 minute PR at Peregrine Charities Triathlon
Christian for placing 3rd overall at Peregrine Charities Triathlon
Kristin for placing 2nd in AG at the local Olympic triathlon
Jason for placing 3rd in AG, 7th overall & setting a 4-minute PR at Grand Coulee Triathlon
Char for placing 4th in AG & 8th overall at Grand Coulee Triathlon
Joshua for winning the local 15K
Doug for winning Lake Carroll Triathlon
Matt for placing 1st in AG at Branson 70.3 & qualifying for the Ironman 70.3 World Championship
Tami for winning overall amateur at Branson 70.3, finishing 20 minutes ahead of the next amateur & having the fastest
swim & run splits
Colleen for placing 2nd in AG, 5th overall & qualifying to represent Washington at the Best of the US Amateur competition
Seth for placing 1st in AG at Cyman Triathlon
Doug for placing 1st in AG at Big Shoulders 5K Open Water Swim
Todd for setting a 10-minute PR at Ironman Wisconsin
Randy for setting a 51-minute PR at Ironman Wisconsin
Dave for setting a 67-minute PR at Rev 3 Cedar Point Ironman
Ryan for setting a 92-minute PR at Ironman Wisconsin
Rebecca for placing 1st in AG & 2nd overall at the local sprint triathlon
Jeff for setting a 20-minute PR at Rev 3 Cedar Point Half Ironman
Becca for placing 1st in AG at Square Lake Half Ironman
Jeff for setting a 31-minute PR at Ironman Wisconsin
Pat for setting an 8-minute PR at Malibu Olympic and a 6-minute PR at Malibu Sprint Triathlon
Tom for setting a 45-minute PR at Ironman Wisconsin
John for setting a 9-minute PR at Reed’s Lake Triathlon
Kris for setting a 33-minute PR at the local Half Ironman
Jill for placing 1st in AG at Big Shoulders 5K Open Water Swim
Vanessa for placing 1st in AG & 4th overall at the local 40K time trial
Nate for placing 1st in AG & 5th overall with a speedy 54:54 at the local 40K time trial
Chris for earning the Illinois state time trial champion title for the Men’s 30+ category, completing the USCF 30K TT
in 45:35 for the gold medal
Kelly for placing 2nd overall at Great Illini Triathlon
Doug for winning the Niles Triathlon – second win of the season!

August 2010

Patrick for placing 3rd overall elite amateur at Chicago Triathlon
Joshua for running a 17:17 5K & placing 2nd in AG at the local 5K
Matt for placing 2nd in AG, 7th overall & setting a 3-minute PR at Hickory Grove Triathlon
Jill for placing 10th overall elite amateur at Chicago Triathlon
Noel for setting a 14-minute PR at Ironman Canada
Chris for placing 10th overall elite amateur at Chicago Triathlon
Greg for setting a new PR at Hickory Grove Triathlon
Char for placing 1st in AG at the local sprint tri
Curtis for setting a 6-minute PR at Tri For Fun
Sara for setting a 20-minute PR at Timberman 70.3
Jonthan for placing 2nd in AG at Madison Open Water 2.4 Mile Swim
Kate for placing 2nd overall with the fastest swim & bike split at Northeast Maryland Sprint Tri
Becca for placing 2nd in AG with a 1-minute PR at St. Paul Olympic Triathlon
Congrats to Kelly for being invited to represent Kansas at Best of the US amateur competition
Leslie for placing 1st in AG & 5th overall at Mountain Lakes Triathlon
Blake for setting an 8-minute PR at Lake Stevens 70.3
Rebecca for placing 3rd in AG at DeGray Sprint & 2nd in AG at DeGray Olympic (& 2nd overall in the “double”!)
Tara for setting a 90-second PR at Georgetown Half Marathon
Elizabeth for placing 1st overall at Luray International Triathlon & qualifying to represent Virginia at Best of the US
competition
Colleen for placing 8th in AG & qualifying for the Ironman 70.3 World Championship at Lake Stevens 70.3
Nate for setting a 4-minute PR at Boulder 70.3
Vanessa for placing 1st in AG, 4th overall & setting a 6-minute PR at Boulder 70.3 & qualifying for the Ironman 70.3
World Championship (for the 3rd time this season!)
Paul for placing 3rd in AG at King’s Grant Sprint Triathlon
Doug for setting a 13-minute PR at Boulder 70.3 (4:25!)
Seth for placing 2nd in AG & 5th overall at Crossroads Triathlon
Jill for setting a 7-minute PR at Boulder 70.3
Molly for placing 5th in AG at the southwest regional sprint triathlon championship
Pam for setting a 17-minute PR at Boulder 70.3
Chris for placing 1st in AG & 5th overall at Naperville Sprint Triathlon
Kris for setting a 6-minute PR at the local Olympic triathlon

July 2010:

Tami for an Ironman 70.3 World Championship qualifying performance by going 4:39, placing 3rd overall & 1st in AG at
Steelhead 70.3
Patrick for winning overall male amateur at Steelhead 70.3 in a time of 4:06 & qualifying for the Ironman 70.3 World
Championship (this was also Pat’s first half Ironman!)
Kelly for placing 4th in AG & setting a 4-minute PR at Steelhead 70.3
Joe for placing 2nd overall in the local duathlon
Sarah for setting an 18-minute PR at Steelhead 70.3
Dan for setting a BIG PR at Steelhead 70.3
Char for setting over a 60-minute PR at Troika Half IM
Jason for setting a 5-minute PR at Troika Half IM
David for setting an 8-minute PR at Steelhead 70.3
Bill for setting a 33-minute PR at Steelhead 70.3
John for setting a 26-minute PR at Steelhead 70.3
Jonathan for setting a 15-minute PR at Steelhead 70.3
Andrea for setting a 1-minute PR & placing 3rd in AG at WIN Triathlon
Paul for placing 1st in AG & 8th overall at NJ State Triathlon
Kristi for placing 2nd in AG at Lake Geode Triathlon
Pat for setting a 23-minute PR at Vineman 70.3
Leslie for placing 1st in AG at Mighty Mite Triathlon
Randy for setting a 12-minute PR at Door County Half IM
Colleen for placing 2nd overall at ChelanMan Triathlon
Patrick for winning 1st overall elite amateur male at Lifetime Fitness Triathlon
Tami for placing 2nd overal elite amateur female at Lifetime Fitness Triathlon
Matt for setting an 8-minute PR at Lifetime Fitness Triathlon
Doug for placing 1st overall Lake Holiday Triathlon (his first win!)
Jill for placing 1st overall Lake Holiday Triathlon (her first win, beating all but 4 men & fastest race swim split!)
Chris for placing 2nd overall at Lake Holiday Triathlon
Rachelle for placing 5th in AG, setting a 32-minute PR & qualifying for USAT National Championship at Cornman Tri
Kristi for setting over a 5-minute PR & placing 3rd in AG at Cornman Triathlon
Jamey for setting over a 2-minute PR & placing 2nd in AG at Cornman Triathlon
Steve for setting over an 8-minute PR at Cornman Triathlon
David for placing 2nd in AG at Iowa Games Triathlon
Mike for setting an 8-minute PR at Interrockin Triathlon
Kris for setting a new PR at the local 10K
Rachelle for placing 1st in AG at the local 5K
Pam for setting a 7-minute PR at Boulder Peak Olympic
Leslie for winning the local 5K
Char for placing 2nd in AG at Clear Lake Triathlon
Colleen for placing 3rd overall at Clear Lake Triathlon
Sara for setting a 34-minute PR at Musselman Half IM
Mike for placing 2nd in AG at Newtown Triathlon
Molly for placing 1st in AG at the local 5K

June 2010:

Vanessa for placing 4th in AG & setting a 12-minute course PR at Buffalo Springs 70.3
Scott for setting a 9-minute PR at Ironman Coeur d’Alene
Leslie for placing 2nd in AG & 6th overall at Old Hickory
Kate for placing 2nd in AG at Philadelphia Sprint Triathlon
Chris for placing 3rd in AG & 6th overall at Pleasant Prairie Triathlon
Doug for placing 6th in AG at Buffalo Springs 70.3 & qualifying for the Ironman 70.3 World Championship
Laura for placing 2nd in AG at Pleasant Prairie Triathlon
Rachelle for placing TOP 10 in her AG at the USA Triathlon Sprint National Championship & qualifying for the ITU World
Sprint Triathlon Championship
Kelly for placing 2nd overall with the fastest female run split at Topeka Tinman
Pam for setting a 11-minute PR at the Boulder Peak Sprint Triathlon
Kristin for setting a 26-minute PR at Pat Griskus Triathlon
Colleen for placing 2nd in AG at the local Olympic triathlon
Sara for placing 5th in AG at Pat Griskus Triathlon
John for setting an 11-minute PR at Johan’s TriFest
Char for setting a 3-minute PR at Five Mile Lake Triathlon
Pat for setting a 10-minute PR at L.A. Triathlon
Tami for placing 2nd overall at HyVee Triathlon
Patrick for placing 2nd overall at HyVee Triathlon
Kara for placing 5th overall at Naperville Women’s Triathlon
Matt for setting a 7-minute PR at HyVee Triathlon
Kris for setting a 9-minute PR at Silicon Valley Triathlon
Pat for setting a 10-minute PR at LA Triathlon
David for setting a 4-minute PR at HyVee Triathlon
Sarah for setting a 15-minute PR at Elkhart Lake Triathlon
Emily for winning the Athena divison & setting over a 5-minute PR at Liberty Triathlon
Molly for setting an 11-minute PR at Silicon Valley Tri
Patrick for placing 3rd overall at Pigman Triathlon & taking the top Iowa spot to earn his way to the Best of the US
amateur competition to represent his home state
Nate for placing 1st in AG at Deuceman Half IM
Todd for winning the Walter Payton Sweetness 8K
Dan for setting over a 2-minute PR at Lake Mills Triathlon.
Kelly for placing 4th in AG at Kansas 70.3 & qualifying for the Ironman 70.3 World Championship
Kristi for placing 3rd in AG at Copper Creek Triathlon
Barb for setting a new half marathon PR during Kansas 70.3
Meredith for setting a 24-minute PR at Kansas 70.3
Kara for placing 3rd in AG at Kansas 70.3 & qualifying for the Ironman 70.3 World Championship
Emily for placing 3rd in the Athena division at New Brighton Triathlon
Molly for setting over a 25-minute PR at Mermaid Sprint Triathlon
Dave for setting a 35-minute PR at Kansas 70.3
David for setting a 2-minute PR at Copper Creek Triathlon
Marty for placing 3rd in AG at Rev 3 Quassy Olympic Triathlon
Tami for placing 4th overall at Pigman Triathlon & taking the top Iowa spot to earn her way to the Best of the US
amateur competition to represent her home state

May 2010:

Sara for placing 3rd in 10:AG at the local 5K
Patrick for winning the Cat 5 criterium at Snake Alley
Paul for placing 1st in AG, 9th overall at Hammonton Sprint Triathlon
Vince for setting a 90 second PR at the Soldier Field 10 Miler
Randy for setting a 12-minute PR at the Soldier Field 10 Miler
Tami for placing 1st overall by 13 minutes at Bluff Creek Triathlon
Kara for placing 1st overall by over 2 minutes at the Seven Bridges 10 Miler
Kelly for placing 5th overall at the Kansas City Triathlon
Bernice for setting a 4-minute PR at Memphis In May Triathlon
Doug for placing 1st in AG/4th OA at Galena Triathlon
Chris for placing 2nd in AG/6th OA at Galena Triathlon
Todd for placing 3rd in AG at Galena Triathlon
Patrick for placing 5th OA at Bluff Creek Triathlon
Matt for placing 2nd in AG at Bluff Creek Triathlon
Kristi for placing 3rd in AG & setting a 24 minute PR at Land of the Lakes Triathlon
Leslie for placing 4th in AG at Memphis in May Sprint Triathlon
Rebecca for setting a 6 minute PR at Memphis in May Triathlon
Randy for setting over a 7 minute PR at Galena Triathlon
Molly for setting a 3-minute 10K PR in the relay run of the local tri
Steve for placing 3rd in AG at Holiday Creek Triathlon
Jamey for placing 2nd in AG at Holiday Creek Triathlon
Rebecca for placing 3rd in AG at Four States Sprint Triathlon
Andrea for placing 2nd in the Auburn 20K TT Women’s Cat 4
Vince for setting a :20 per mile PR at the Riverbank 25K
Emily for placing 1st overall in the relay division at the local duathlon
Tina for setting a new PR at the Morgan Hill Sprint Triathlon
Molly for setting a 30-minute PR (with a flat!) at Rev 3 Knoxville Olympic Triathlon
Kara for placing 1st female overall at Quarryman Challenge 10-Miler & setting a 5 minute PR
Meredith for setting a 17-minute PR at Rev 3 Knoxville Olympic Triathlon
Patrick for winning the men’s Category 4-5 at Elkhart 12K time trial
Elizabeth for placing 3rd female overall at Kinetic Sprint & setting a new PR
Chris for placing 1st in AG at the Quarryman Challenge 10-Miler
Nate for placing 9th overall, 2nd in AG at the local sprint triathlon
Jill for placing 3rd female overall at the Quarryman Challenge 10-Miler
Doug for setting a new PR & finishing 2nd overall in the local 5K in 17:36
Leslie for placing 1st overall female in the GearHead Triathlon
Todd for setting a new PR & winning the local 5K in 17:17
Scott for setting a 3+ minute PR at the local 12K
Laura for placing 2nd in AG at the Palos Half Marathon

April 2010:

Vanessa for placing 2nd in AG, 4th amateur overall at Lonestar 70.3
Jill for placing 2nd in state (100 fly, 100 IM), 3rd in state (50 fly, 100 IM) & 4th in state (100 free) at the
Illinois State Masters Championship.
Marty for setting over a 10-minute PR at More Half Marathon.
Molly for setting over a 7-minute PR at Vineman Showdown Triathlon.
John for setting a 90-second PR at the local 5K.
Andrea for setting a ne PR at the local 4 mile run.
Sara for setting a 4-minute PR at More Half Marathon.
Steve for setting a 5-minute PR at Drake Relays Half Marathon.
Tami for placing 2nd in AG at Drake Relays Half Marathon.
Patrick for placing 6th overall at the USA Triathlon Collegiate National Championship.
Leslie for placing 1st in AG, 4th overall at MulletMan Triathlon.
Anne for placing 3rd in AG at the local 5K.
Rebecca for placing 2nd in AG at the local 5K.
Brandon for running at Boston-qualifying 3:07 at the Go STL Marathon.
Tommy for setting a 90-second PR at the local half marathon.
Mike for setting over a 3 minute PR at the local half marathon.
Rachelle for winning the Women’s Cat 4 division at the local 12K TT.

March 2010:

Andrea for setting a 45-second PR at the local 5K.
Jill for setting a 4-minute PR at Oceanside 70.3.
Leslie for placing 1st in AG, 6th overall & setting a 5 minute PR at Rebelman Tri.
Cat for setting a 53 minute PR at the LA Marathon.
Molly for placing 2nd AG, 7th overall while setting a 1:35 PR at the local 5K.
Elizabeth for setting over a 3 minute PR at the local half marathon.
Pat for taking off 10 minutes from his best time at Pasadena Triathlon.
Patrick for placing 1st amateur overall at Miami International Triathlon with a 1:55 finish time. Tommy for setting a
new personal best at the St. Patrick’s Day 5-miler.
Kris for setting over an 2-minute 5K personal best by taking off 40 seconds per mile.
Molly for 2 x 1st in AG finishes & 1 x 3rd in AG finish at the local swim meet.
Rebecca for setting a new personal best at the Little Rock Half Marathon.
Danni for setting a new 5K personal best & placing 2nd in AG.
Pat for setting a new personal best by 10 minutes at the Pasadena Half Marathon.
Leslie for placing 4th female overall at Sylamore 50K.
Colleen for placing 6th female overall at the local 25K.

February 2010:

Molly for placing 1st in AG & setting a 2:15 PR at the local 10K.

January 2010:

Patrick for running a 1:16:56 half marathon & finishing 10th in AG at P.F. Chang’s Arizona.
Blake for winning his age group with an 18:59 at the local 5K.